Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for StratCol

PRIVACY POLICY FOR STRATCOL GROUP (“STRATCOL”)
  • StratCol Ltd (1983/001494/06
  • StratCol Premium collections (Pty)Ltd (2015/071843/07)

This policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

This policy applies to StratCol’s operations and StratCol’s website accessible from https://www.stratcol.co.za.

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by StratCol and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact the information officer at hennie@stratcol.co.za.

Consent to online activities

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. For our Terms and Conditions, please visit the Terms & Conditions.

Information we collect and consent thereto

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. When providing the required information, you give your consent and giving us permission to store, protect, use or otherwise process your personal information

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products:

  • We collect personal information for the purposes set out in this notice or otherwise communicated to you.
  • We collect personal information directly from you when you contact us directly or provide information through our website.
  • We may collect from and share your personal information with selected third parties to ensure we meet our responsibilities as a third part payment provider and authorised financial services provider. These third parties may include, but are not limited to:
    • Regulatory bodies
    • PSSF
    • ABSA as our sponsoring bank etc.
  • We collect personal information from and about you for the following purposes, but not limited to:
    • Assess your individual requirements accurately.
    • Deliver effective and personalised services to you that comply with applicable regulations.
    • Carry out statistical and other analyses to identify potential markets and trends, evaluate and improve our business (this includes improving existing and developing new products and services).
    • Tell you about services and products available within the Group.
    • Constantly improve our offerings to suit your unique needs.
    • To verify and protect your identity.
    • Conduct credit checks.
    • Regulatory reporting.
    • Comply with relevant regulatory requirements, including monitoring and analysing your account for credit, fraud, compliance, and other risk-related purposes as required by law.
    • As otherwise allowed by law.

Without your personal information, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide you with the products or services that you need.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and / or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

As far as the law allows, you agree that we may use Personal Information we collected about you to:

  • Do credit checks on you to assess your credit worthiness.
  • Open, operate and manage your account.
  • Monitor and analyse your conduct on your account for credit, fraud, compliance, and other risk related purposes.
  • Collect information so that we can analyse the viewing habits and profiles of our Users who use our services.
  • Carry out statistical and other analysis to identify potential market trends.
  • Develop new products and services.
  • Process your request for Services; and
  • Administer the Agreement, including informing you of changes to it.
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website.
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website.
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website.
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Send you emails.
  • Find and prevent fraud.

Permission to disclose. You agree we may disclose your Personal Information for purpose of the Agreement and legal requirements that may apply. This includes us giving your name, address, and other Personal Information to any person:

  • Who is an Affiliate of StratCol to market their services to you?
  • Any company that acquires the whole or a part of our business.
  • When we need to do this to properly perform our functions.
  • To protect your or our interests; or
  • If an official or legal body asks us for your Personal Information.

Log Files

https://www.stratcol.co.za follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring / exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, https://www.stratcol.co.za uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and / or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of https://www.stratcol.co.za.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on https://www.stratcol.co.za, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that https://www.stratcol.co.za has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

https://www.stratcol.co.za’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and / or monitor and guide their online activity.

https://www.stratcol.co.za does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, contact us at the numbers/addresses listed below and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. For further information please consult our PAIA Manual

Correction Of Your Information

In certain cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided below.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

Information Regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

Web: Information Regulator
Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za